We’re shipping online orders now! Due to the high volume of online orders, strict health & safety compliances for our staff and delivery changes there will be delay in delivery of all online orders. Some of our products are temporarily out of stock. We are restocking our eStore as quickly as possible. Thank you for your ongoing support and understanding
Free Shipping on all NZ Orders $100 and over
Search

Privacy Policy

At Holdson, we collect information about you through our website to improve your shopping experience, as well as communicate with you about our products, services and promotions. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

 

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information about you - such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, gender, birthday etc. - when you register to our website, place an online order, sign up to our database, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a promotion.

 

How do we use this information?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, text message or other means about our products, services and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications.

  • To verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems.

  • To process and fulfil your order, including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment.

  • To help us learn more about your shopping preference.

  • To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services

  • To enhance your shopping experience

  • To analyse trends and statistics

  • To protect the security or integrity of our website and our business

  • To contact you if necessary

 

You always have the choice not to receive marketing information. Click ‘unsubscribe’ in the body of the email to opt out of receiving promotional communication.

 

Do we use cookies?

Our website uses "cookies" which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our websites and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience.

 

For example, we may use cookies to enable you to use certain website features, remember the items in your shopping cart, store your preferences, recognize you when you return to our website, track your orders, and monitor and maintain information about your use of our websites. Cookies may also be used to collect transaction information needed by a script or loyalty program to which you have authorized us to provide your personal information.

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to access your account information or make purchases on our websites.

 

How do you know your personal information is secure?

We do our best to provide you with a safe and convenient shopping experience. Holdson limits the number of employees that have access to the databases that contain personal data, and employees are advised of the importance of confidentiality. In addition, we will never ask you to send your credit card number via email.

 

When you enter your personal information on our website we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. Where an online retailer uses SSL technology, at the checkout the online retailer serves and your PC encrypts everything that you enter into your computer, such as credit card details, billing and delivery address. When it is encrypted, generally other computers are unable to make sense of it, therefore keeping the information private while it is being transmitted.

 

To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit personal financial information, look at the left-hand corner of your URL line within the browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser), then the SSL is active. To double check, if you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from "http" to "https".

While we implement the above security measures on this site, you should be aware that 100% security is not always possible.

 

Your right to access your information

The Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your personal information. To find out more about how to do this, please contact us at admin@holdson.co.nz